Search This Blog

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Friend Q & A with ShuffleCat!

Hi guys! So, Shuffle and I did a friendship Q&A, and we decided to turn it into a TAG. So the rules are: Answer these six questions (yep, the ones below) and then the six on Shuffle's blog. Do it with your friend, on or off blogger. then post and tag as many people as you like! I'll be tagging one and Shuffle will tag the other!
thanks for the image, shuffle!

1. When did you two meet?
We met in June/July of 2015, at the newspaper activity at a camp that shall remain nameless.  
Shuffle:  So me being Me I started talking to people, and there were these 2 girls, one who now is known as Lemons, and Daisy.  We hung out and talked and stuff like that.  I was really into the Waterfire saga at the time, and she loved Narwhals.  On girls night we danced together and stuff like that, But we never stayed in contact until this past summer. Then… Lemons added Daisy to this group chat we have of nerds that went to camp (again summer of 2016).  I forgot who she was, but then It popped into my head, and I texted and was like, “WAIT, Are you the girl from camp who really really liked Narwhals???” And she said, ya that was me

Daisy: Yeah, uh, well, we had met at camp and we didn’t have phones then (gasp) so we couldn’t keep in touch afterwards… then by chance Lemons and Shuffle went to camp together and Lemons started a group chat and added me to it (I hadn’t gone to camp that year but still) and Shuffle was like, “WOAH HOLD UP ARE YOU THE NARWHAL GIRL” and I said uh… yep yep. And I was like WOAH WAIT ARE YOU THE MERMAID GIRL. And she said “yep yep!” AND WE WERE LIKE WOAH. So then we started texting and emailing and basically we both found out that we were huge nerds and both into Star Wars. (And Harry Potter) (and LOTR) (AND STAR TREK)

Shuffle: HEY I GOT YOU INTO STAR TREK!!
Daisy: I got you into Keeper! (And NaNo and Blogging!) I think we’re good for each other, LOL. The more fandoms the merrier. But also, shouldn't that go in one of the other questions?

Shuffle: True.



Shuffle:  So basically if it werent for Lemons we wouldn’t have gotten back in touch.  THANKS LEMONSSSS!!! Also looking back on it, our whole friendship in general was founded on Narwhals.  Thank you mystical Narwhals we believed lived in the lake at our camp.  Thank you.
Daisy: YES LEMONS THANKS! And thank you also for the lemonade that earned your name, it’s delicious. And THANK YOU, O NARWHAL BROTHERHOOD.

2. What is one personality trait that the other has that you like?

Daisy: SHUFFLE IS SO FUN. I am not fun. I am *annoying* so I wish I were fun. Because Shuffle is unexplainably fun. You always end up laughing and having fun and being happy! Shuffle is a fun person. Especially when you’re eating burritos and about to watch a certain movie about certain wizards…. Shuffle helps me try new things, too, because she helped me step into the world of YA fiction. And also Star Trek. Also Star Trek. AND CO-WRITING IS SO MUCH FUN WITH HER BECAUSE HER PLOT TWIST ABILITY IS FAR BEYOND ANYTHING I CAN REACH. She’s all *planning* and I’m all, *slap words down on paper we’ll make sure it makes sense later* and then she’s like *research* and I’m like *chocolate is research* And her paper is all methodically laid out and I look like a mad scientist with all the sticky notes… and all the unconnected ideas…

Shuffle:  Well……. I admire Daisy’s creativity.  And her storytelling ability.  Heck, I wouldn’t be the writer I am today if it wasn’t for Daisy giving me that little push to help me into it.  Her stories inspired me, and their style amazed me.  I have my own style, but I found when we worked together, our styles complimented each other.  If you look at some of our stories (Scarred Sky, Forced Ship) I’m the one that is just like, “Okay.  I’m gonna make up this huge ginourmous backstory for the land and for all the characters and they are gonna come back to life from their past lives and stuff and then at the end of this long hard story and battle, the awesome character I created is gonna die.”  Weezio is just like, “Okay, this character can read minds.  This one is kinda like me.  OMG THE MYSTERY, WHATS GONNA HAPPEN?!?!?!  Okay I have this amazing idea and this character is gonna have this power.  Do I sense a ship? Okay I have this awesome idea.  *gasps* I HAVE THE BEST IDEA EVER *writes it down*”  And then when I look at the idea im just like:  Mind.  Explosion.  My mind.  Is blown.  The awesomness of this creative idea.  Its just too much.  Ahh.  The blown up ness of my mind.  Ahh.

3.  What fictional Friendship is like yours?

Daisy: Who came up with this difficult ques- waitttt, hold up, that was me. Oops. Sorry... Uh… maybe C3P0 and R2. Shuffle can be R2, all adventurous and feisty and I’ll be panicking and also golden and blingy.

Shuffle:  Uhh… Legolas and Gimli?  Biana and Sophie?  (Excpet lets be honest.  She’d be dating Keefe and I’d just be like, “WHO NEEDS BOYS WHEN YOU’VE GOT BOOKS, VIDEO GAMES, BOOKS, AND PIECES OF PAPER TO WRITE ON?)

Daisy: You don't ‘date’ a homeschooler, you *court* a homeschooler. If you get past their weirdnesses.  LOL. And you said books twice. XD. So true, so true. Book boys are better than real boys. :)

Shuffle:  Well if you go to a private school………….. NOPE IM GOING BACK TO READING IN MATH CLASS!



4.  What are your mbti personalities?

Shuffle:  I’m a Campaigner.  I got it the last time I took the test too, so….

Daisy: lol I’m the Logician, so… XD, I’m an introvert. INTP-T!


5. What are the fandoms that you got each other into?

Daisy: NaNo counts as a fandom, righttt? Lol, uh, Keeper is what I got Shuffle into… I keep trying to push her into Batman but… AND I KEEP TELLING YOU READ WARRIORS YOU’LL LOVE IT. I think I maybe pushed her into Star Wars Rebels… almost… I’m very very close at least. She almost gave a little while ago...

Shuffle:  I got her into Star Trek, and I’m pretty sure she’s gonna try out XMen because I am bombarding her with my love of XMen now.  Uhh lets see..  I think I got her into the Waterfire saga all those years ago….

Daisy: I still need the second book. *pouts* *gets on library website*  


Shuffle: ….. She finished the series and you’re on book 2?!?!?!?!?!?!?!??!?! *faints*  Also I will never get into rebels or Clone wars, or anything in the extended universe.  Sorry.  I’m just the type of person that only thinks the movies are canon.. Sorry.  But I do like some of the characters!

Daisy: Hehehehehehe. CW AND REBELS ARE CANONICAL SHUFFLE I KEEP TELLING YOU GUYS! *sobs* *drama* *hermits* *chocolate* *batman* *hobbits* And wait. Wait. Waiittt. I just realized something. *gasp* BLOODLINE IS CANON TOO ASDFJKL THIS COULD PROVE A THEORY WRONG! *scribbles notes* SHUFFLE A BREAKTHROUGH... and she's answering the next question... Oops. Right. Focus.

6.  What is the funniest thing each other has said to each other?

Daisy: *scrolling through texts* *scrolling through emails* *looking at gifs* *coming back to texts* Uhhhh…. CAPS LOCK GLITCH OF DEATH. Heheh I’m sure she’ll explain, but generally, both our caps locks are messed up and glitch sometimes so it struck her today and and she was like “CAPS LOCK GLITCH OF DEATH STRUCK ME AGAIN” And also: I told her I thought spock was an elf and she was like “No… Vulcan. Elves have special abilities. Vulcans have *logic*” and I was like “Logic IS  a special ability!” and out of context that sounds funny but reading it now it is not so funny...XD. Maybe the time she said she was 'beautimus in her pokemon onesie'. That made me laugh! AND WHEN WE SHIPPED MARID AND WE MADE UP THAT STORY. Remember, Shuffle? And parent reactions and we brought people back from the pages of the past and it was like a mish-mash of hilarity?

Shuffle:  that’s a hard one because she says so many funny things!  Time to look through the recent text history…. Hmm.. Here’s one. *looks up ant-man*  *price is expensive* *blinks*.  Oh another funny one was: WHO IS KHAN?!?! AND WHY DOES HE FEEL WRATH?!?!  
Daisy: That wasn't funny. I was being serious.

//
I tag.... Lydia, Jaclynn, Anika,and Evy

Well, you guys just got to see inside our crazy friendship and get to know us a little better- now go check out Shuffle's blog for the rest of the tag! :) 

-Daisy

3 comments:

  1. YOU GOT HER INTO KEEPER OF THE LOST CITIES, DAISY??? GO YOU. THAT SERIES IS GREAT.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ikr! Without Daisy I wouldn't BE FREAKING OUT ABOUT THE NEW NIGHTFALL COVER!!!!!

      Delete

Your comments make my day! Please feel free to chat, ask questions, tell me I'm a lunatic, etc. Just remember to keep it clean and God-honoring!